Can Family Members Receive Compensation In a Personal Injury Case?
[…] When parents wish to seek compensation for a child’s personal injury, the Missouri court appoints a guardian ad litem to file the claim for the child, rather than the parent. The legal representative may also oversee the funds until the child comes of legal age.

Compensation to Family Members In a Wrongful Death Case

Wrongful death claims are the most common way that family members recover compensation for a loved one’s personal injury. Under Missouri § 537.080,, the law states the following: “Whenever the death of a person results from any act, conduct, occurrence, transaction, or circumstance which, if death had not ensued, would have entitled such person to recover damages … if death had not ensued shall be liable in an action for damages… by the spouse or children or the surviving lineal descendants of any deceased children, natural or adopted, legitimate or illegitimate, or by the father or mother of the deceased, natural or adoptive … or If there be no persons in class (1) entitled to bring the action, then by the brother or sister of the deceased, or their descendants…” In other words, the closest surviving family member may file a compensation claim against an at-fault party if their negligent or wrongful behavior caused a fatal personal injury. In wrongful death cases, the family member could recover compensation for: