Understanding Punitive Damages In Missouri
[…] When are Punitive Damages Available In Missouri Personal Injury Cases or Car Accident Claims?
Punitive damages are not available in all personal injury cases. Missouri courts only allow punitive damages awards when the at-fault party intentionally caused harm, such as in cases of violent assault, arson injuries, or road rage accidents. In some cases, the victims of drunk driving accidents in Missouri can obtain punitive damages if they can effectively demonstrate that the drunk driver flagrantly acted with careless disregard for the safety of others. Under Missouri § 510.261., the law states the following: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, punitive damages shall not be awarded unless the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant intentionally harmed the plaintiff without just cause or acted with a deliberate and flagrant disregard for the safety of others….If the trial court concludes, following its review of all materials submitted in connection with the motion, that based on the evidence to be admitted at trial a trier of fact could reasonably conclude, based on clear and convincing evidence, that the standards for a punitive damage award contained in this section have been met, the court shall grant leave to file the pleading seeking a punitive damage award.” The statute also specifies time limits and other procedural requirements unique to a motion to obtain punitive damages in Missouri. For instance, an initial lawsuit cannot include punitive damages.